CAE—Contemporary Adventure Ensemble Inaugural Concert
May
30
7:30 PM19:30

CAE—Contemporary Adventure Ensemble Inaugural Concert

A contemporary music concert that combines top professional musicians with alums and current students of the Los Angeles Youth Orchestra. The contemporary sextet Brightwork newmusic and mezzo soprano Geeta Novotny join the LAYO alums and students in music by Villa Lobos, Shostakovich, Sean Friar, Russell Steinberg, and Aaron Copland.

View Event →

Russell Steinberg Appassionata Piano Recital in Westwood
May
16
7:30 PM19:30

Russell Steinberg Appassionata Piano Recital in Westwood

This will be a special evening where I perform and talk about the transcendent energy of trills in some music I’ve been deeply pondering:
Bach Organ Sonata No. 2 (piano transcription)
Steinberg Water Rays (World Premiere)
Beethoven Piano Sonata in F Minor, op. 57 “Appassionata”

Tickets $25. 
For reservations and directions, 
please email Elaine Albert—ehearstalbert@gmail.com

View Event →
Apr
15
7:30 PM19:30

Los Angeles Youth Orchestra Brahms Symphony 4, Steinberg Cosmic Dust 2

CLICK FOR TICKET INFORMATION

Los Angeles Youth Orchestra Ambassador Auditorium, Pasadena

Program
Concert Orchestra
Funeral March for a Marionette by Gounod
Academic Festival Overture by Brahms
Sevilla and Granada by Albeniz
Symphony No. 99 mvt. 1 by Haydn

Symphony Orchestra
Cosmic Dust 2 by Steinberg (World Premiere)
Symphony No. 4 by Brahms

View Event →
Apr
14
4:00 PM16:00

Los Angeles Youth Orchestra Brahms Symphony No. 4 and Steinberg Cosmic Dust 2

CLICK FOR TICKET INFORMATION

Los Angeles Youth Orchestra UCLA Schoenberg Hall

Program
Concert Orchestra
Funeral March for a Marionette by Gounod
Academic Festival Overture by Brahms
Sevilla and Granada by Albeniz
Symphony No. 99 mvt. 1 by Haydn

Symphony Orchestra
Cosmic Dust 2 by Steinberg (World Premiere)
Symphony No. 4 by Brahms

View Event →
Evening 8 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2
Mar
6
7:00 PM19:00

Evening 8 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2

Purchase Tickets and More Info

In eight evenings together, we explore five of Mahler's symphonies from his early, middle, and late periods using piano examples, recordings, and your participation and discussion. This class is a sequel to last year’s session and will cover the remainder of Mahler’s symphonic works (except for Symphony No. 8). We begin with his third symphony (the nature symphony), then on to the heroic fifth symphony, the seventh symphony, his great sublime farewell The Song of the Earth (Das Lied von der Erde), concluding with his incomplete 10th symphony. Curiosity and enthusiasm is a must, but previous knowledge of music is not necessary to enjoy these evenings.

Week 1 January 16—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Mahler’s longest symphony—a nature symphony!
Movements 1-3

Week 2 January 23—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Movements 4-6

Week 3 January 30—Mahler Symphony No. 5
Mahler’s heroic symphony obsessed with Beethoven.
Includes the famous adagietto

Week 4 February 6—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Mahler’s least well-known symphony,
sometimes called the Song of the Night
Mvts 1-3

Week 5 February 13—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Movements 4-5

Week 6 February 20—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
”The Song of the Earth”— Mahler’s “song” symphony
Movements 1-4

Week 7 February 27—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Movements 5-6 concluding with Der Abshied (The Farewell)

Week 8 March 6—Mahler Symphony No. 10
Movement 1 only (the only movement Mahler completed)


View Event →
Evening 7 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2
Feb
27
7:00 PM19:00

Evening 7 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2

Purchase Tickets and More Info

In eight evenings together, we explore five of Mahler's symphonies from his early, middle, and late periods using piano examples, recordings, and your participation and discussion. This class is a sequel to last year’s session and will cover the remainder of Mahler’s symphonic works (except for Symphony No. 8). We begin with his third symphony (the nature symphony), then on to the heroic fifth symphony, the seventh symphony, his great sublime farewell The Song of the Earth (Das Lied von der Erde), concluding with his incomplete 10th symphony. Curiosity and enthusiasm is a must, but previous knowledge of music is not necessary to enjoy these evenings.

Week 1 January 16—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Mahler’s longest symphony—a nature symphony!
Movements 1-3

Week 2 January 23—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Movements 4-6

Week 3 January 30—Mahler Symphony No. 5
Mahler’s heroic symphony obsessed with Beethoven.
Includes the famous adagietto

Week 4 February 6—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Mahler’s least well-known symphony,
sometimes called the Song of the Night
Mvts 1-3

Week 5 February 13—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Movements 4-5

Week 6 February 20—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
”The Song of the Earth”— Mahler’s “song” symphony
Movements 1-4

Week 7 February 27—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Movements 5-6 concluding with Der Abshied (The Farewell)

Week 8 March 6—Mahler Symphony No. 10
Movement 1 only (the only movement Mahler completed)


View Event →
Evening 6 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2
Feb
20
7:00 PM19:00

Evening 6 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2

Purchase Tickets and More Info

In eight evenings together, we explore five of Mahler's symphonies from his early, middle, and late periods using piano examples, recordings, and your participation and discussion. This class is a sequel to last year’s session and will cover the remainder of Mahler’s symphonic works (except for Symphony No. 8). We begin with his third symphony (the nature symphony), then on to the heroic fifth symphony, the seventh symphony, his great sublime farewell The Song of the Earth (Das Lied von der Erde), concluding with his incomplete 10th symphony. Curiosity and enthusiasm is a must, but previous knowledge of music is not necessary to enjoy these evenings.

Week 1 January 16—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Mahler’s longest symphony—a nature symphony!
Movements 1-3

Week 2 January 23—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Movements 4-6

Week 3 January 30—Mahler Symphony No. 5
Mahler’s heroic symphony obsessed with Beethoven.
Includes the famous adagietto

Week 4 February 6—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Mahler’s least well-known symphony,
sometimes called the Song of the Night
Mvts 1-3

Week 5 February 13—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Movements 4-5

Week 6 February 20—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
”The Song of the Earth”— Mahler’s “song” symphony
Movements 1-4

Week 7 February 27—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Movements 5-6 concluding with Der Abshied (The Farewell)

Week 8 March 6—Mahler Symphony No. 10
Movement 1 only (the only movement Mahler completed)


View Event →
Rucksack at Valle Verde Theater, Santa Barbara—Private Concert
Feb
17
2:00 PM14:00

Rucksack at Valle Verde Theater, Santa Barbara—Private Concert

Private concert of Russell Steinberg’s Rucksack with Mezzo Soprano Geeta Novotny at the Valle Verde Theater in Santa Barbara. The piece is based on text by Juliane Heyman describing her dramatic escape from the Nazi’s during World War II. The program will also include Bach’s Organ Sonata No. 2

View Event →
Evening 5 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2
Feb
13
7:00 PM19:00

Evening 5 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2

Purchase Tickets and More Info

In eight evenings together, we explore five of Mahler's symphonies from his early, middle, and late periods using piano examples, recordings, and your participation and discussion. This class is a sequel to last year’s session and will cover the remainder of Mahler’s symphonic works (except for Symphony No. 8). We begin with his third symphony (the nature symphony), then on to the heroic fifth symphony, the seventh symphony, his great sublime farewell The Song of the Earth (Das Lied von der Erde), concluding with his incomplete 10th symphony. Curiosity and enthusiasm is a must, but previous knowledge of music is not necessary to enjoy these evenings.

Week 1 January 16—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Mahler’s longest symphony—a nature symphony!
Movements 1-3

Week 2 January 23—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Movements 4-6

Week 3 January 30—Mahler Symphony No. 5
Mahler’s heroic symphony obsessed with Beethoven.
Includes the famous adagietto

Week 4 February 6—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Mahler’s least well-known symphony,
sometimes called the Song of the Night
Mvts 1-3

Week 5 February 13—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Movements 4-5

Week 6 February 20—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
”The Song of the Earth”— Mahler’s “song” symphony
Movements 1-4

Week 7 February 27—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Movements 5-6 concluding with Der Abshied (The Farewell)

Week 8 March 6—Mahler Symphony No. 10
Movement 1 only (the only movement Mahler completed)


View Event →
Evening 4 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2
Feb
6
7:00 PM19:00

Evening 4 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2

Purchase Tickets and More Info

In eight evenings together, we explore five of Mahler's symphonies from his early, middle, and late periods using piano examples, recordings, and your participation and discussion. This class is a sequel to last year’s session and will cover the remainder of Mahler’s symphonic works (except for Symphony No. 8). We begin with his third symphony (the nature symphony), then on to the heroic fifth symphony, the seventh symphony, his great sublime farewell The Song of the Earth (Das Lied von der Erde), concluding with his incomplete 10th symphony. Curiosity and enthusiasm is a must, but previous knowledge of music is not necessary to enjoy these evenings.

Week 1 January 16—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Mahler’s longest symphony—a nature symphony!
Movements 1-3

Week 2 January 23—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Movements 4-6

Week 3 January 30—Mahler Symphony No. 5
Mahler’s heroic symphony obsessed with Beethoven.
Includes the famous adagietto

Week 4 February 6—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Mahler’s least well-known symphony,
sometimes called the Song of the Night
Mvts 1-3

Week 5 February 13—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Movements 4-5

Week 6 February 20—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
”The Song of the Earth”— Mahler’s “song” symphony
Movements 1-4

Week 7 February 27—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Movements 5-6 concluding with Der Abshied (The Farewell)

Week 8 March 6—Mahler Symphony No. 10
Movement 1 only (the only movement Mahler completed)


View Event →
Evening 3 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2
Jan
30
7:00 PM19:00

Evening 3 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2

Purchase Tickets and More Info

In eight evenings together, we explore five of Mahler's symphonies from his early, middle, and late periods using piano examples, recordings, and your participation and discussion. This class is a sequel to last year’s session and will cover the remainder of Mahler’s symphonic works (except for Symphony No. 8). We begin with his third symphony (the nature symphony), then on to the heroic fifth symphony, the seventh symphony, his great sublime farewell The Song of the Earth (Das Lied von der Erde), concluding with his incomplete 10th symphony. Curiosity and enthusiasm is a must, but previous knowledge of music is not necessary to enjoy these evenings.

Week 1 January 16—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Mahler’s longest symphony—a nature symphony!
Movements 1-3

Week 2 January 23—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Movements 4-6

Week 3 January 30—Mahler Symphony No. 5
Mahler’s heroic symphony obsessed with Beethoven.
Includes the famous adagietto

Week 4 February 6—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Mahler’s least well-known symphony,
sometimes called the Song of the Night
Mvts 1-3

Week 5 February 13—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Movements 4-5

Week 6 February 20—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
”The Song of the Earth”— Mahler’s “song” symphony
Movements 1-4

Week 7 February 27—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Movements 5-6 concluding with Der Abshied (The Farewell)

Week 8 March 6—Mahler Symphony No. 10
Movement 1 only (the only movement Mahler completed)


View Event →
Evening 2 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2
Jan
23
7:00 PM19:00

Evening 2 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2

Purchase Tickets and More Info

In eight evenings together, we explore five of Mahler's symphonies from his early, middle, and late periods using piano examples, recordings, and your participation and discussion. This class is a sequel to last year’s session and will cover the remainder of Mahler’s symphonic works (except for Symphony No. 8). We begin with his third symphony (the nature symphony), then on to the heroic fifth symphony, the seventh symphony, his great sublime farewell The Song of the Earth (Das Lied von der Erde), concluding with his incomplete 10th symphony. Curiosity and enthusiasm is a must, but previous knowledge of music is not necessary to enjoy these evenings.

Week 1 January 16—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Mahler’s longest symphony—a nature symphony!
Movements 1-3

Week 2 January 23—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Movements 4-6

Week 3 January 30—Mahler Symphony No. 5
Mahler’s heroic symphony obsessed with Beethoven.
Includes the famous adagietto

Week 4 February 6—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Mahler’s least well-known symphony,
sometimes called the Song of the Night
Mvts 1-3

Week 5 February 13—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Movements 4-5

Week 6 February 20—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
”The Song of the Earth”— Mahler’s “song” symphony
Movements 1-4

Week 7 February 27—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Movements 5-6 concluding with Der Abshied (The Farewell)

Week 8 March 6—Mahler Symphony No. 10
Movement 1 only (the only movement Mahler completed)


View Event →
Evening 1 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2
Jan
16
7:00 PM19:00

Evening 1 Mahler's Symphonic World Part 2

Purchase Tickets and More Info
In eight evenings together, we explore five of Mahler's symphonies from his early, middle, and late periods using piano examples, recordings, and your participation and discussion. This class is a sequel to last year’s session and will cover the remainder of Mahler’s symphonic works (except for Symphony No. 8). We begin with his third symphony (the nature symphony), then on to the heroic fifth symphony, the seventh symphony, his great sublime farewell The Song of the Earth (Das Lied von der Erde), concluding with his incomplete 10th symphony. Curiosity and enthusiasm is a must, but previous knowledge of music is not necessary to enjoy these evenings.

Week 1 January 16—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Mahler’s longest symphony—a nature symphony!
Movements 1-3

Week 2 January 23—Mahler Symphony No. 3
Movements 4-6

Week 3 January 30—Mahler Symphony No. 5
Mahler’s heroic symphony obsessed with Beethoven.
Includes the famous adagietto

Week 4 February 6—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Mahler’s least well-known symphony,
sometimes called the Song of the Night
Mvts 1-3

Week 5 February 13—Mahler Symphony No. 7
Movements 4-5

Week 6 February 20—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
”The Song of the Earth”— Mahler’s “song” symphony
Movements 1-4

Week 7 February 27—Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Movements 5-6 concluding with Der Abshied (The Farewell)

Week 8 March 6—Mahler Symphony No. 10
Movement 1 only (the only movement Mahler completed)


View Event →
Bass Vocalise World Premiere with James Rapport
Dec
1
7:00 PM19:00

Bass Vocalise World Premiere with James Rapport

Gesellschaft für Musiktheater (Society for Music Theater)

Türkenstraße 19, Elevator 

1090 Wien (VIenna)

Saturday, December 1, 2018 at 7:00 p.m.

"Vocalise"

Double Bass-Piano Recital

James Rapport, Double Bass

Linus Köhring, Piano

Sergei Koussevitsky                                            Chanson Triste, Op. 2

Linus Köhring                                                      Song Without Words (2018) (premiere)

Sergei Rachmaninoff                                          Vocalise,  Op. 34 No. 14 (1915)

Eugene Hartzell                                                  Vocalise for Double Bass Solo (Monologue #21)

Russell Steinberg                                                Bass Vocalise for Double Bass and Piano (2018) (premiere)

Gustav Mahler                                                     Songs of a Wayfarer (1884-5)

Intermission

Alberto Franchetti                                              "De' soui detti il suon mi parvi" from the opera "Asrael"

  (von Linus Köhring bearbeitet)                         Three Melodies from the Opera "Don Bonaparte" (premiere)

Michael Paulus                                                    Vereint (United), Op. 60 (2018) (premiere)

Johannes Brahms                                               Four Serious Songs, Op. 121 (1896)

View Event →
Los Angeles Youth Orchestra/ Beethoven Eroica
Nov
19
7:30 PM19:30

Los Angeles Youth Orchestra/ Beethoven Eroica

Ruth Borun LAYO concert poster.jpg

Los Angeles Youth Orchestra conducted by Russell Steinberg

Beethoven Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"

Russell Steinberg and Daniel Pearl/ Tears of Kosovo and Missing Violin Tango
Reader: John Schneider; Violin Solo: Maxwell Karmazyn

Mozart Symphony No. 40


Dvorak Slavonic Dances 

Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre

Johann Strauss, Sr. Radetzky March

For tickets and info

www.losangelesyouthorchestra.org

View Event →
Los Angeles Youth Orchestra/ Beethoven Eroica
Nov
18
4:00 PM16:00

Los Angeles Youth Orchestra/ Beethoven Eroica

Ruth Borun LAYO concert poster.jpg

Los Angeles Youth Orchestra conducted by Russell Steinberg

Beethoven Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"

Russell Steinberg and Daniel Pearl/ Tears of Kosovo and Missing Violin Tango
Reader: John Schneider; Violin Solo: Maxwell Karmazyn

Mozart Symphony No. 40


Dvorak Slavonic Dances 

Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre

Johann Strauss, Sr. Radetzky March

For tickets and info

www.losangelesyouthorchestra.org

View Event →
Oct
20
6:00 PM18:00

Pre Concert Talk Santa Monica Symphony Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Free Admission

Guido Lamell, Music Director and Conductor Roman Kim, Violin   Bernstein: “Candide” Overture | Kim: Violin Concerto No. 1 in B minor (US Premiere) | Verdi, arr. Kim: “I Brindisi” – Introduction and Variations on the Theme “Libiamo ne’ lieti calici” from the opera La Traviata | Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor||   Barnum Hall, Santa Monica High […]

http://www.smsymphony.org/concerts

View Event →
Local Vocal—Art Songs by LA Composers/ Diana Tash singing Steinberg Sacred Transitions
Oct
7
4:00 PM16:00

Local Vocal—Art Songs by LA Composers/ Diana Tash singing Steinberg Sacred Transitions

Mezzo Soprano Diana Tash and pianist Wendy Prober perform a selection from Russell Steinberg’s Sacred Transitions as part of an afternoon of art songs offered by the National Association of Composers, LA. Works by Los Angeles composers including Adrienne Albert, Sandra Bostrum-Agado, Mark Carlson, Richard Derby, Yalil Guerra, Matthew Hetz, Deon Nielsen Price, Daniel Robbins, Katherine Saxon, Greg Steinke, Russell Steinberg, and Michael Glenn Williams.

The concert is in Echo Park, across from the lake, at St. Athanasius Episcopal Church 840 Echo Park Ave. Los Angeles. ADMISSION IS FREE

View Event →